0
home

Lanolin Wax

home
Lanolin Wax
Lanolin Wax
Product Description

Lanolin Wax is used as a lubricant in machines and instruments. It is also used in cosmetics and personal care products to a certain extent. Owing to its pure composition and reliable performance, we are seeing a huge demand for wax in the marketplace. Lanolin Wax comes in a preventative packaging that keeps impurities and contaminants at bay. It is widely used in industrial as well as commercial facilities. Our customers can approach us to purchase the wax at a budget-friendly price.

 

Frequently Asked Questions 

1. Lanolin is it a wax?

Ans - A mixture of 170 fatty acids called lanolin acid and lanolin alcohol make up the wax ester known as lanolin (e.g., sterol). In terms of how it works, lanolin is comparable to the sebum produced by sebaceous glands in human skin. Like lanolin, sebum serves to keep hair and skin impermeable.

2. What function does lanolin wax serve?

Ans - A waxy substance obtained from sheep is lanolin oil. It is a powerful component in preventing dry skin and hair due to its emollient and moisturising qualities. Additionally, it's utilised to hydrate chapped lips or nipples. 

3. Is lanolin wax beneficial to hair?

Ans - Once combined with emollients, lanolin is excellent at helping to treat dryness on the skin and scalp because of its flexible and waxy nature. But pay attention to how much you use: Lanolin can weigh down the hair and scalp because it is a very dense and waxy substance. 

4. Must I stay away from lanolin?

Ans - In general, unbroken skin is thought to be safe around lanolin. Ointments and occlusive products, however, are meant to be applied to skin that is healing rather than intact or normal skin. 

Related Products


Send Inquiry


Send Inquiry


Send Inquiry
right arrow
left arrow
Contact Us

B No. 109/2, Amar Park, New Rohtak Road,, Delhi, Delhi, 110035, India
Phone :+918045815367